Ridemakerz

Ridemakerz Global Privacy Policy

Effective: December 10th, 2014

The Ridemakerz, LLC family of companies (“Ridemakerz”) respects your privacy, and we will do our best to earn and keep your trust. All personal information that you or your child shares with us is treated with the utmost care. Ridemakerz has created this global privacy policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of all our Guests all over the world.

This privacy policy identifies what personal information we collect when you visit our RZ Customizing Shops or use our website ridemakerz.com, what choices you can make about your personal information, how we use this data, and how we protect your personal information.

The TRUSTe program covers the site ridemakerz.com, and not information that may be collected in retail stores or on any sites that are owned by Affiliates. In order to view our relationship with TRUSTe please visit the validation page visible by clicking on the TRUSTe seal. If you have any questions or complaints regarding our privacy or practices, please contact us at privacy@ridemakerz.com. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact TRUSTe at http://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

What is Covered by This Policy?

This Privacy Policy applies to websites and retail stores operated by or on behalf of Ridemakerz and its Affiliates worldwide (as defined below). The purpose of this policy is to tell Guests what information we collect, how it is used, where it is used and how to contact Ridemakerz with privacy inquiries. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your personal information.

The Ridemakerz website may contain links to websites not owned or operated by Ridemakerz. Ridemakerz is not responsible for the content, privacy policies or practices of those websites. We notify you each time you leave a Ridemakerz website and link to a non-RZ website and recommend that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

Ridemakerz collects information, including personal information that you provide to us when you visit us in our retail locations or website. Personal information includes information that can identify you such as your full name, your email address or postal address, your gender and birth date (month and day only), payment details, product preferences and purchasing history.

Ridemakerz collects and uses your personal information to conduct business with you and to improve your experience with us. Some examples include:

  • » Booking a party
  • » Making an in-store or online purchase
  • » Processing, fulfilling and following up on online purchases
  • » Creating and maintaining accounts
  • » Handling Guest service requests
  • » Sending surveys
  • » Sending birthday cards on your birthday
  • » Registering to receive email (including our newsletter) and direct mail about online and in-Shop offers, alerts on new hot products and special events
  • » Registering for contests, sweepstakes, promotions, lotteries, loyalty programs and competitions
  • » Sending us testimonials, Guest submissions or other communications

Your Choices and Access to Your Information

Our email, website and other interactive programs allow you to choose to receive or to stop receiving communications from us. You can choose to receive email and/or postal mail from Ridemakerz by contacting us at privacy@ridemakerz.com.

Ridemakerz honors a “once out – always out” policy. Once you opt out, you are opted out of that type of communication and that brand until we are explicitly told in writing to opt you back in. You may opt out of email programs at any time by following the opt-out instructions provided in the email you receive or by contacting us at privacy@ridemakerz.com.

You also may be removed from Ridemakerz programs you enrolled in, stop receiving postal mail and other communications, review, update, access, delete inaccuracies, or correct your information, or prevent any further use of your personal information by Ridemakerz by clicking here to contact us. Ridemakerz will respond to your access requests within a reasonable timeframe.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at privacy@ridemakerz.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from users under 13. If you believe we have collected such information, please contact us and we will delete that information immediately.

Join our email list

We ask for first name, email address, and date of birth from anyone wishing to join our email list.

Enter online contests and sweepstakes

First name and email address are collected solely for the purpose of contacting the winner.

Send an e-card

Users supply their name and email address and the recipient’s name and email address to send an e-card. The sender’s email address is used to send a one-time copy of the e-card or confirm receipt of the card. When the sender requests confirmation of the cards sent, they will receive a confirmatory email. These email addresses are not used for any other purpose and will be deleted immediately after the e-card has been sent.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Ridemakerz does not release the personal information it collects from you to any unrelated third parties so that they may send you commercial promotions or offers for products or services. We do, however, share anonymous, aggregate information concerning the demographic makeup of our customers to unrelated third parties, and share personal information as described below:

Affiliates and Franchisees

We may disclose information (including PersonalInformation) collected from guests outside of the US to affiliated companies or “Affiliates” in the US and elsewhere. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Affiliates” means any person or entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with Ridemakerz, whether by ownership or otherwise. Any information relating to you that we provide to our Affiliates will be treated by those Affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may share your information (including Personal Information) with franchisees of Ridemakerz but only where we indicate to you at time of information collection that such information will be provided to a franchisee, or if we otherwise obtain your permission. If you no longer wish to have your personal information shared with these third parties please contact us at privacy@ridemakerz.com or that third party directly.

Business Transfers

Ridemakerz reserves the right to transfer your personal information in connection with the sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets. If the business is sold or transferred, Ridemakerz will give you an opportunity to tell us not to transfer your personal information. In some cases, this may mean that the new organization will not be able to continue providing you with the services or products that Ridemakerz provided. You will be notified via email and/or prominent notice on our Web site for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

Service Providers

Further, we may share your information with our service providers - that is, organizations providing services to support Ridemakerz functions, such as our mail and email processing companies, payment processing companies, and market research firms. All such service providers are bound by contract to refrain from using the personal information we collect from you for any purpose other than providing the service to Ridemakerz.

Laws and Legal Rights

We also may release information at the request of law enforcement authorities and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, legal process served on our Web sites, when ordered to do so by a court, or when we have the right to do so and believe it is necessary to assert or protect our legal or intellectual property rights.

Fraud Prevention

In order to protect our Guests and ourselves from fraud or theft, we may pass information to other organizations (including law enforcement agencies).

Parent’s may provide consent to the site’s use of their child’s personal information without having to consent to its disclosure of that information to third parties as we do not share children’s personal information with third parties for any reason.

Information Transfer

When Ridemakerz transfers personal information to countries other than the country where it was provided, we do so in compliance with applicable data protection laws. All Guest personal information is transmitted to the Ridemakerz Garage (headquarters) in Falls Church, Virginia daily. No copies of the data exist at the point of origin.

We may transfer personal information from Guests outside the US to Affiliates located either in the US or otherwise. In order to provide for adequate protection of your personal information, we have in place contractual arrangements with our Affiliates.

Information Security

Ridemakerz maintains reasonable security measures, such as firewall, limited access, and SSL encryption technology, designed to help protect against loss, misuse, and alteration of Guest information collected by Ridemakerz. All information collected via our websites and in-store is stored on secured servers. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Passive Data Collection – Tracking Technologies

Log Files: As true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We do not link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by Ridemakerz and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, or service providers [email, sweepstakes and advertizing]. These technologiesare used in enhancing guests’ experience and helping us improve our services. For example, we may use cookies to keep track of your basket or shopping care while you are shopping on our site or to track activity. These technologies may also be used analyze trends, track users’ movements around the site and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the usage of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

Ridemakerz uses web beacons in emails to track traffic from the email to specific pages on our websites.

We use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML 5 to store content information and preferences. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML 5. 

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our Web site to manage our advertizing on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activity and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt out by clicking here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads. 

Social Media (Features) and Widgets

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 8th, 2016

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you by sending you an email at the last email address that you provided us, or by prominently posting notice of the changes on the web sites covered by this Privacy Policy prior to the change becoming effective.

Country and State Specific Information

Canada

Ridemakerz complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Ridemakerz will only use your personal information for the purposes intended and as detailed in the Global Privacy Policy unless we have obtained your consent to use it for other purposes.

United Kingdom

Your personal data is protected in the United Kingdom by the Data ProtectionAct 1998. Under this Act we will only process your personal information in a lawful and fair manner. We will secure your data to prevent unauthorized access by third parties. Our Affiliates, if any, operating in the United Kingdom are incorporated in England and are registered Data Controllers under the Data Protection Act. All personal data collection and processing in the United Kingdom by Ridemakerz will be undertaken by our Affiliates. These Affiliates may transfer your personal information to other Affiliates, such as Ridemakerz in the United States. In order to provide for adequate protection of your personal information, we have in place contractual arrangements with such Affiliates.

Ridemakerz is committed to working with Guests to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. We cooperate with country data protection authorities if they believe that a privacy problem has occurred. Upon your request and within 40 days we will inform you about the type of personal information we hold about you, the purposes for which we hold it and the possible recipients or types of recipients. Upon written request and within a reasonable period of time we will also correct, delete and/or block personal information from further processing if that information proves to be factually inaccurate, incomplete, or irrelevant to the purpose(s) of the processing. You may be asked to provide verifiable identifying information to Ridemakerz before your request will be honored.

United States
California

Beginning January 1, 2005, under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information for uses identified above are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2005 will receive information regarding 2004 sharing activities).

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding your privacy, please contact Ridemakerz directly. Please feel free to use your native language when sending your questions or comments.

In the US and Canada:

Privacy Officer
Ridemakerz
8191 Strawberry Lane, Suite 3
Falls Church, VA 22042
Email: privacy@ridemakerz.com
Telephone: 1-866-58-RIDEZ (74339)

Take a short-cut to your destination by using our quick links.